Elementary athletes go for the gold at Paul Blue Track Meet

students running race on track

Young student athletes from all around Linden came together on May 17 and 18 for the return of our Paul Blue Memorial Elementary School Track Meet.

Students in Grades 3 through 5 competed by grade level in sprints, relays, softball throw, and standing long jump under the supervision of the elementary and high school physical education teachers and members of the Linden High School track and field team.

This was the first time the annual event named for legendary Linden physical education teacher Paul Blue has been held since 2019.

CLICK TO SEE ACTION PHOTOS

Here are the medalists:

Third-Grade Boys Softball Throw                 

1st: Ameer Jeter, School No. 6

2nd: Elijah Tavarez, School No. 1

3rd: Jahkir Lee, School No. 5

Third-Grade Girls Softball Throw    

1st: Sayuri Nakanishi, School No. 1

1st: Liliana Cruz, School No. 6

1st: Nyomi Rosario, School No. 9

2nd: Joi Gadson, School No. 1

2nd: Talia Jones, School No. 5

3rd: Melanie Henderson, School No. 5

Fourth-Grade Boys Softball Throw              

1st: Malachi Bredy, School No. 8

2nd: Jassen Jordan, School No. 10

3rd: Patrick Figueierdo, School No. 9

Fourth-Grade Girls Softball Throw               

1st: Ashely Agusti, School No. 4

2nd: Stella Ruiz, School No. 9

3rd: Daynarra Lopez, School No. 8

Fifth-Grade Boys Softball Throw                  

1st: Jaden Gonzalez, School No. 10

2nd: Christopher Nunez, School No. 1

3rd: Yasin McKoy, School No. 4

Fifth-Grade Girls Softball Throw                  

1st: Scarlet Munoz, School No. 1

2nd: Ianna Blaise, School No. 5

3rd: Ninel Arteaga, School No. 6

3rd: Maia Alvarez, School No. 10

12+ Boys Softball Throw                   

1st: Edwin Lopez, School No. 1

2nd: Brandon Davis, School No. 5

3rd: Renal Ali, School No. 1

12+ Girls Softball Throw                   

1st: Diana Duran, School No. 1

2nd: Milanie Monserrat, School No. 2

Third-Grade Boys Long Jump            

1st: Preston Scarbrough, School No. 6

2nd: Izac Harper, School No. 10

3rd: Bohdan Vasylyshyn, School No. 6

Third-Grade Girls Long Jump            

1st: Ariana Bennet, School No. 9

2nd: Athena Zervoudis, School No. 6

3rd: Ariana Vargens, School No. 10

Fourth-Grade Boys Long Jump                     

1st: Malachi Bredy, School No. 8

2nd: Patrick Krawczyk, School No. 8

2nd: Anju Bennet, School No. 9

3rd: Casimir Cherizier, School No. 4

3rd: Kaiden Meyers, School No. 9

Fourth-Grade Girls Long Jump                      

1st: Sanari Durham, School No. 9

2nd: Zoey Madera, School No. 4

3rd: Dayanara Lopez, School No. 8

Fifth-Grade Boys Long Jump             

1st: Jacob Derosiers, School No. 9

2nd: Layth Abdallah, School No. 1

3rd: Cliff Casseus, School No. 2

Fifth-Grade Girls Long Jump             

1st: Marie Henriques, School No. 1

2nd: Brielle Topping, School No. 6

3rd: Aminah Turner, School No. 1

12 + Boys Long Jump             

1st: Brandon Davis, School No. 5

2nd: Seif Safe, School No. 2

12 + Girls Long Jump             

1st: Alana Rivera, School No. 2

2nd: Wendy Lopez, School No. 2

Third-Grade Boys 40-Meter Dash                

1st: Ahmar Jenkins, School No. 2

2nd: Emory Parker, School No. 5

3rd: Carmelo Mosby, School No. 9

Third-Grade Girls 40-Yard Dash                    

1st: Dominique Woods, School No. 9

2nd: Ariana Vargens, School No. 10

3rd: Alyesha Catano, School No. 2

Fourth-Grade Boys 50-Yard Dash                 

1st: Shane Henderson, School No. 1

2nd: Patrick Krawczyk, School No. 8

3rd: Kaiden Myers, School No. 9

Fourth-Grade Girls 50-Yard Dash                 

1st: Kalleigh Lampert, School No. 1

2nd: Yalianny Victoriano, School No. 10

3rd: Jahkayla Johnson, School No. 2

Fifth-Grade Boys 50-Yard Dash                    

1st: Sebastian Montano, School No. 9

2nd: Ryan Cabala, School No. 10

3rd: Jeffrey Wright, School No. 6

Fifth-Grade Girls 50-Yard Dash                     

1st: Shekaiya Buckmire, School No. 2

2nd: Isabella Perez, School No. 10

3rd: Jauniya Paul, School No. 5

12 + Boys 50-Yard Dash                    

1st: Edwin Lopez, School No. 1

2nd: Brandon Davis, School No. 5

3rd: Seif Safe, School No. 2

12 + Girls 50-Yard Dash                     

1st: Lauren Arias, School No. 2

2nd: Wendy Lopez, School No. 2

Grade 5 Boys 200 Meter Run           

1st: Alex Yanes, School No. 2

2nd: Filip Czajor, School No. 1

3rd: Julian Sawyer, School No. 4

Grade 5 Girls 200-Meter Run           

1st: Zahmya Baker, School No. 9

2nd: Brielle Topping, School No. 6

3rd: Nahkaila Lee, School No. 10

Grade 3 Boys 200-Meter Relay                     

1st: School No. 5: Jordyn Spencer, Dominque Woods, Laila Weldon-James, Tia Zayas

2nd: School No. 10: Nicholas Vasilarakis, Claudio Viera, Izac Harper, Vincent Daino

3rd: School No. 9: Carmelo Mosby, Jayden Sewer, Nico Sood, Aiden Rice

Grade 3 Girls 200-Meter Relay                     

1st: School No. 6: Antonina Domaradzk, Olivia Kaminiski, Emilie Gerald, Tennie Petro

2nd: School No. 2: Camila Pena, Alyesha Catano, Catalina Wilson-Montero, Kai Fowler

3rd: School No. 9: Jordyn Spencer, Dominque Woods, Laila Weldon-James, Tia Zayas

Grade 4 Boys 200-Meter Relay                     

1st: School No. 1: Tyler Filsaime, Nyael Salter-Singleton, Shane Henderson, Marvin Davis

2nd: School No. 4: Juniel Rosa, Jhavon Jackson, Ariel Rivas, Elijah Diaz

3rd: School No. 5: Karim Drayton, Kahseer Smith, Ethan Tibere, Jackson Bowles

Grade 4 Girls 200-Meter Relay                     

1st: School No. 9: Isabella Torres, Pedeline Pierre, Stella Ruiz, Sanai Durham

2nd: School No. 1: Victoria Cavezza, Emma Simoes, Adriana Araujo, Kalleigh Lampert

3rd: School No. 5: Angelea Siddiqui, Asyrah Patterson, London Durr, Daniela Bowen

Grade 5 Boys 200-Meter Relay                     

1st: School No. 1: Layth Abdallah, Riley Nunez, Adam Frakhry, Christopher Nunez

2nd: School No. 9: Ali Saleh, Bryant Toussant, Sebatian Montano, Jaco Desrosiers

3rd: School No. 5: Ross Joseph, Sylus Bazile, Brandon Gaspard, Credo Degbe

Grade 5 Girls 200-Meter Relay                     

1st: School No. 9: Chiara Mosby, Rasha Bashir, Zahmya Baker, Nina Szcurowski

2nd: School No. 5: Raquel Hawkins, Sihanna Cunningham, Alexandrine Louis, Jauniya Paul

3rd: School No. 6: Syndey Ross, Jayda Rodriguez, Amiaya Jeter, Elani Goenaga

Grade 5 Mixed 200-Meter Relay      

1st: School No. 2: Shekaiya Buckmire, Marie Henriques, Alex Yanes, Cliff Casseus

2nd: School No. 1: Londyn Cureton, Cherysh Relf, Shane Garvey, Filip Czajor

3rd: School No. 10: Isabella Perez, Victoria Vieiro, Ryan Cabala, Niko Kondilas

Comments are closed.

Upcoming Events

ANTI-BULLYING (HIB)
District Anti-Bullying Coordinator – Annabell Louis / alouis@lindenps.org / 908-486-2800 ext. 8036
Documents & Information

Daily Update of COVID-19 Cases